Privacy Policy

SIMPLI INSURANCE S.A. informs you about its Privacy Policy regarding the information and protection of the personal data of users and customers that may be collected by browsing or contracting services through the website www.simpliinsurance.com

In this sense, the Owner guarantees compliance with the current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, On the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPD GDD). It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons (GDPR).

The use of the website implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as the conditions included in the Legal Notice.

Identity of the person responsible

Principles applied in data information

In the processing of your personal data, the Owner will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European Data Protection Regulation:

  • Principle of lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: The Owner will always require consent for the processing of your personal data which may be for one or more specific purposes on which it will inform you in advance with absolute transparency.

  • Principle of data minimization: The Owner will ask you only for the data strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes requested.

  • Principle of limitation of the retention period: The data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes of the process.
    The Owner will inform you of the corresponding retention period according to the purpose. In the case of subscriptions, the Owner will periodically review the lists and delete those inactive records for a considerable time.

  • Principle of Integrity and Confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that its security, confidentiality and integrity is guaranteed. You should know that the Owner takes the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of the data of its users by third parties.

Obtaining personal data

To browse www.simpliinsurance.com you do not need to provide any personal data. The cases in which you do provide your personal data are as follows:

  • By contacting you through contact forms or sending an email.

  • When commenting on an article or page.

Your rights

The Owner informs you that on your personal data you have the right to:

  • Request access to stored data.

  • Request a rectification or cancellation.

  • Request the portability of your data.

The exercise of these rights is personal and must therefore be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the Owner, which means that any customer, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at some point can contact the Owner and ask for information about the data that he has stored and how he has obtained them, request the rectification of the same , request the portability of your personal data, oppose the process, limit its use or request the cancellation of such data in the files of the Owner.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you must send an email to simpliinsurance@gmail.com along with the valid proof in law as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or equivalent.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that the process of personal data concerning you violates the Regulation.

Purpose of the personal data processing

When you connect to the website to send an email to the Owner, subscribe to its newsletter or make a contract, you are providing personal information for which the Owner is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, first and last name, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, managed and stored by Simpli Insurance S.A., only as described in the Legal Notice and this Privacy Policy.

The personal data and the purpose of the information by the Owner are different depending on the information capture system:

Form contained on the web

There are other purposes for which the Owner processes your personal data:

  • To ensure compliance with the conditions set out in the Legal Notice and the applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.

  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.

  • To analyze navigation. The Owner collects other non-identifying data obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded to your computer when you browse the website whose characteristics and purpose are detailed in the Cookies Policy.

  • To manage social networks. The Holder has a presence on social networks. If you become a follower on the owner's social networks, the process of personal data will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is applicable in each case and that you have previously accepted.

You can check the privacy policies of the main social networks at these links:

  • Facebook

  • Instagram

The Owner will process your personal data in order to correctly manage its presence on the social network, inform you of its activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that social media regulations allow.

Under no circumstances will the Owner use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually.

Security of personal data

To protect your personal data, the Owner takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best practices of the industry to prevent its loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction thereof.

The website is hosted by WIX. The security of your data is guaranteed, as they take all the necessary security measures to do so. You can consult their privacy policy for more information.

Content from other websites

Pages on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

Cookies Policy

For this website to function properly you need to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser.

On the Cookies Policy page you can consult all the information regarding the collection policy, the purpose and the process of cookies.

Legitimation for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

To contact the Owner, subscribe to a newsletter or make comments on this website you must accept this Privacy Policy.

Categories of personal data

The categories of personal data processed by the Owner are:

  • Identification data.

Preserving personal data

The personal data you provide to the Owner will be kept until you request its deletion.

Recipients of personal data

Google

Wix

123 Form

Wix Form

 

You can also see a list of the types of cookies used by Google and its collaborators and all information about their use of advertising cookies.

Web Browsing

When browsing www.simpliinsurance.com non-identifying data may be collected, which may include, IP address, geolocation, a record of how services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you.

The website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics

  • Wix

The Owner uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study browsing patterns and to collect demographic information.

Accuracy and veracity of personal data

You agree that the data provided to the Owner are correct, complete, accurate and current, as well as to keep them duly updated.

As a Website User you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you submit to the site exonerating the Owner from any responsibility in this regard.

Acceptance and consent

As a User of the Website you declare that you have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, you accept and consent to the process thereof by the Owner in the form and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Revocability

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you must send an email to simpliinsurance@gmail.com with valid proof in law as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or equivalent.

The exercise of your rights does not include any data that the Owner is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices.

These policies will be in effect until they are modified by others duly published.